Awards

DAISY Award

*Departmental winner

DAISY Award

July 2019 - Colleen Beckler - 13 East

August 2019 - Maeve Cavanagh - 7 North Atrium

September 2019 - Jasmine Shannon - 9 North Atrium

October 2019 - Christina Ponce - Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

November 2019 - Husan-Ling Liao - 9 South Atrium

December 2019 - Flor Cerda - 10 East Tower

January 2020 - Melissa Krueger - 14 East Tower

February 2020 - Lisa Maurer - 14 East Tower

March 2020 - Cathleen Maidlow - Cancer Center

April 2020 - Shunseen Nowlin - 10 East Tower

May 2020 - Chongyang Li - 13 West Tower

June 2020 - Sarah Grossman - 10 East Tower

Annual Nursing Week Awards – May 2020

*Departmental winner

Mary Beth O’Holleran Mentorship Award

Ambulatory (RUMG) & Emergency Department

Joseph Anicich - Emergency Department
*Joseph Anicich - Emergency Department

Lisa Bates - RUMG Infusion


Medicine, Oncology & Cardiology

Colleen Anderson - 14 West Tower

Kathleen Andrews - 9 North Atrium

Justin Erwin - 10 West Tower

Connie Lemme - 14 East Tower
*Connie Lemme - 14 East Tower

Ann Lieb - 7 North Atrium

Jessica Moreno - 9 Kellogg

Dawn Scheuber - 10 East Tower


Mental Health

Joycelyn Arevalo - 4 Kellogg
*Joycelyn Arevalo - 4 Kellogg

Lilian Santos - 13 Kellogg


Nursing Finance

Samantha Aranda - Central Staffing Office

Angela Boll - Central Staffing Office - Women’s & Children’s
*Angela Boll - Central Staffing Office - Women’s & Children’s


Other Nursing Areas

Angela Geschrey - Professional Nursing Practice
*Angela Geschrey - Professional Nursing Practice


Perioperative/Interventional

*Carmen Avila - Perioperative


Surgical, Neurological, Musculoskeletal & Rehabilitation

Josephine Alvarado - 13 West Tower

Andrew Babochay - 13 East Tower

Trina Cousins - 7 South Atrium
*Trina Cousins - 7 South Atrium

Katherine Dewald - 11 West Tower

Margie Par - Rehab

Janki Patel - 12 East Tower


Women’s & Children’s

Cindy Beren - Labor & Delivery
*Cindy Beren - Labor & Delivery

Phillip Haynes - Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Kelly Parker - Mother Baby Unit

Luther Christman Clinical Excellence Award

Ambulatory (RUMG) & Emergency Department

Susana Banda - Ambulatory
*Susana Banda - Ambulatory

Kevin Hsu - Emergency Department

Jennifer Margolis - Ambulatory

Brittany Wilson - Ambulatory - Float Pool


Finance

AnneMarie Tarpey – RVAT

Brittany Wells - CCOT
*Brittany Wells - CCOT

Brittany Wilson - CSO


Medicine, Oncology & Cardiology

Ortensia Bode - 9 South Atrium

Angela Cooper - 9 Kellogg
*Angela Cooper - 9 Kellogg

Jean Flaws-Chervinko - 10 East Tower

Brendan Namoff - 10 West Tower

Jamie Schanz - 14 East Tower

Sara Young - 14 West Tower


Mental Health

Eloy Diaz- 13 Kellogg
*Eloy Diaz - 13 Kellogg

Jonemie Rodica - 4 Kellogg


Perioperative/Intervention

Heather Bolanos - PACU

Jeanie Murphy - EP

Nora Trybula - Prep
*Nora Trybula - Prep


Other Nursing Areas

Emily Brey - Professional Nursing Practice
*Emily Brey - Professional Nursing Practice


Surgical, Neurogical, Musculoskeletal & Rehabilitation

Donna Aziz - 12 West Tower

Amy Blackwood - 11 West Tower

Whitney Boyd - 12 East Tower

Carla Heffner - 13 East Tower

Lester Osano - 7 South Atrium

Sophia Schroff - Rehab

Giovanna Zito - 13 West Tower
*Giovanna Zito - 13 West Tower


Women’s & Children’s

Nicole Albold - Mother Baby Unit

Maggie Heraty - Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Emily Lynch - Labor & Delivery
*Emily Lynch - Labor & Delivery

Excellence in Nursing Management

Denise Banton - Labor & Delivery

Christine Benitez - RUMG - Peds

Mary Ellen Close - 7 North Atrium

Sandy Connoly - Clinical Staffing Office

Megan Creech - RUMG - OB

Candice Duarte - 12 West Tower

Kirsten Gidd-Hoffman - Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Jilian Hanifin - EP Lab

Heather Guth - West - NSICU

Maria Holstead - 12 East Tower

Ray Ledda - Rush Rehab

Chase Lodico - Emergency Department

Humberto Rodriguez - Endoscopy
*Humberto Rodriguez - Endoscopy

Kydie Schriver - 12 East Tower

Blaine Stringer - Medical Intensive Care Unit

Professional Practice Model (PPM) Awards

Critical Thinking

Rhonda Abdullah - RUMG

Deborah Allen - 7 North Atrium
*Deborah Allen - 7 North Atrium

Margaret Coyle - CICU

Kendall Fox - Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Nicole Gleisner - 7 North Atrium

Emily Gosner - 14 East Tower

Clarissa Gradilla - Labor & Delivery

Marieca Guzman - NICU

Philip Haynes - Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Sarah Hehemann - Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Samantha Herbert - 9 South Atrium

Maureen Kaiser - 12 East Tower

Arbuthnot Karasek - 7 North Atrium

Rosa Katz - 11 West Tower

Megan McMahon - 14 East Tower

Molly Moran - RUMG

Colleen Russell - 13 East Tower

Janis Strand - NICU

Kellie Tuley - 7 North Atrium

Jessica Vargas - 14 East Tower

Ned Villanueva - 9 North Atrium

Giovanna Zito - 13 West Tower


Evidence-Based Practice

Michelle Beaudry - Labor & Delivery

Angelica Fierro - IR

Kristen Fisher - 11 West Tower

Gretchen Ganther - 13 West Tower

Nicole Gleisner - 7 North Atrium

Imani Gordon - 14 East Tower

Megan Gross - IR
*Megan Gross - IR

Brogan Hanzel - 12 West Tower

Arianne Jamison - 7 North Atrium

Tiffany Kucharo - 14 East Tower

Jenna Maloney - 9 South Atrium

Anne McDonald - NICU

Kelly McKissick - NICU

Maria Mietus - 9 South Atrium

Melanie Pugh - 14 East Tower

Leslie Radz - 14 East Tower

Jennifer Sunquist - 14 East Tower

Dominika Zmuda - 13 East Tower

Michelle Zolfo-Cyze - NICU


Leadership

Mayra Barragan - 13 West Tower

Juliana Bartel - 12 West Tower

Maeve Bognanno - 14 East Tower

Karla Cavazos - RUMG - Cancer Center

Jessica Chakos - 12 East Tower

Colleen Corcoran - Emergency Department

Jennifer Cranston - 14 East Tower

Ashley Defelice - 9 South Atrium

Susana Diaz - 12 West Tower

Daine Doran - RUMG

Abigal Drogosz - 7 North Atrium

Melissa Gerona - 7 North Atrium

Jilian Hanifin - EP Lab

Karen Herbst - 12 West Tower

Laura Hernandez - Professional Nursing Practice

Stacey Hibler - 14 East Tower

Angela Hurley - 7 North Atrium

Carley King - 12 East Tower

Amela Kremic - 12 East Tower

Patricia Last - 7 North Atrium

Rachel Leis - 13 East Tower

Timothy McVeigh - 9 North Atrium

Elizabeth Meyerson - Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Caitlin Murphy - Rush University Cancer Clinic

Stacey Pappas - OR

Melanie Pugh - 14 East Tower
*Melanie Pugh - 14 East Tower

Karyn Dionne Quiros - RUMG Primary Care

Hailey Reis - Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Christin Scott - Labor & Delivery

Amanda Simo - Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Janis Strand - Neonatal Intensive Care

Rachel Valentino - 13 West Tower

Urszula Walaszek - 13 West Tower


Relationships and Caring

Julie Anderson - Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Jessica Arenson - Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Cathleen Byrne - Prep and Recovery

Amy Campbell - Emergency Department

Breana Fulmer - Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Jennifer Fulmer - Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Tangana Garcia - Emergency Department

Ian Hamilton - 12 East Tower

Sarah Hehemann - Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Christine Hull - 9 North Atrium

Abigail Hyatt - 11 West Tower

Patrice Johnson - RUMG - Colorectal Surgery

Pamela Katzv - 14 East Tower

Aimee Kosinski - OR

Hayley Lesnik - 14 East Tower

Orlando Maldonado - Cardiac Cath Lab

Jennifer Manson - 13 West Tower

Alexandra Marcus - 12 East Tower

Ashley Marenyi - RUMG - Radiation Oncology
*Ashley Marenyi - RUMG - Radiation Oncology

Alexandra McNeely - Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Matt Miller - Interventional Radiology

Jessica Morton - 14 East Tower

Meghan Muir - Ambulatory - South Loop Clinic

Molly Nora - Emergency Department

Stephany Pawling - 13 East Tower

Stephanie Rancich - 9 South Atrium

Katherine Rosemeyer - Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Lauren Smith - 7 North Atrium

Tiajuana Tubb - Labor & Delivery

Elizabeth Vo - 7 North Atrium

Maura Waldron - 7 North Atrium

Hannah Webber - Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Erin Woods - Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Jessica Young - CCOT


Technical Expertise

Lourenz Balayan - 12 West Tower

Lynn Cabe – ED

Jessica Cozzi - NICU

Claribel Delatorre - RUMG Float Pool

Liliosa DeLeon - 7 North Atrium

Mary Doerr - Radiation Oncology

Taylor Frahm - 9 North Atrium

Jennifer Hattan - CSO

*Ian Jeong - 13 East Tower

Maura Johnson - PICU

Lynna LaMann - 14 East Tower

Fiona Lane - 7 South Atrium

Donna Lang - CSO

Osvaldo Lucio - 14 East Tower

Catherine Hall Markarewicz - Labor & Delivery

Kristen Mortimore - RUMG

Markie Rearick - RUCC

Samantha Reedy - OR

Ben Schutz - NICU

Katie Shipfer - 14 East Tower

Adrienne Snaer - NSICU

Marissa Stratelak - CCOT

Amanda Young - Radiation Oncology

The Jane Llewellyn Advancing & Leading the Profession Award

Cindy Beren - Labor & Delivery

Maeve Bognanno - 14 East Tower

Kim Carmignani - Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Flor Cerda - 10 East Tower

Anna Condoleza - Emergency Department

Samantha Gatewood - RUMG

Dana Goodin - 9 North Atrium

Megan Gross - IR

Janet Haw – IR

Cherie Hopkins - Labor & Delivery

Jackie Hoskins - CSO

Angela Hurley - 7 North Atrium

Tiffany Rose King - 11 East Tower

Sharon Manson – RUMG - Cancer Clinic

Tara Mitchell - 9 South Atrium

Molly Moran - RUMG

Terri O’Brien - RUMG- Cancer Clinic

Mary Carol Racelis - 13 East Tower

Marites Gonzaga Reardon - Emergency Department

Christin Scott - Labor & Delivery

Amanda Simo - Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Janet Stifter - Professional Nursing Practice
*Janet Stifter - Professional Nursing Practice

Anarose Whigan - Rehab

Laura Williams- Periop

Gayle Fewer Ambulatory Nursing Award

Deborah Pach – RUCC
*Deborah Pach – RUCC

Brittany Hohoff - UTP

Amelia Mercer- RUCC

Taylor Szatkowsi - RUMG

Beth Joksimovic Oncology Professional Development Award

Laura Dixon - RUCC

Erin Dowding - 14 West Tower

Allison Szudrowic - Radiation Oncology
*Allison Szudrowic - Radiation Oncology

The Evidence-Based Practice and Research Grant

Colleen Bruen – RUCC

Lauren Gross – Emergency Department

Brye Harbert – Rush Rehab

Vivian Joy Lamadrid – MICU

Holly Losurdo – CCOT

Christin Scott – Labor & Delivery
*Christin Scott – Labor & Delivery

Marcia Pencak Murphy Presidential Mentorship Award

Provided by Jackie Hoskins, PNS President

Melissa Browning (R), Magnet Program Director, Professional Nursing Practice
*Melissa Browning (R), Magnet Program Director, Professional Nursing Practice

2020 Founders Day Awards

Clinical Employee of the Year

Rosa Katz, BSN RN, CSO
Rosa Katz, BSN RN, CSO

Manager of the Year

Christine Murphy, BSN, RN, Clinical Operations, Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery and Colorectal Surgery
Christine Murphy, BSN, RN, Clinical Operations, Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery and Colorectal Surgery

Team of the Year (ECMO Team)

Team of the Year (ECMO Team)
L. to R.

  • Donna Vainisi, BSN, RN, CCRN
  • Kathryn O’Shea, BSN, RN, CSC, CCRN
  • Lauren Michalak, PA-C
  • Erica Bak, BSN, RN
  • Jennifer Turk, BSN, RN
  • Emily O’Connor, BSN, RN
  • Joan Salomon-Sales, MSN, RN, CCRN, CNML
Sachs Family Award

Jennise Matta, BSN, RN, OCN, Infusion Coordinator
Jennise Matta, BSN, RN, OCN, Infusion Coordinator

Reginald “Hats” Adams Community Service Award

Donna Wrenn, BSN, RN, CEN - Emergency Department
Donna Wrenn, BSN, RN, CEN - Emergency Department

Additional Awards

Magnet Course for Excellence Awards

August, 2019

Stephanie Pearson BSN, RN, CCRN - 10 East Tower
Individual Winner: Stephanie Pearson BSN, RN, CCRN - 10 East Tower

12 East Employee Recognition Program
Team Winner: 12 East Employee Recognition Program

L. to R.

  • Laurie Bui, MSN, RN, CMSRN, CNL
  • Maureen Tinley, BSN, RN, PCCN
  • Stephanie Dolan, DNP, RN, MSN, RN, CNL
  • Elizabeth Meyerson, BSN, RN, CMSRN
  • Theo Cantu, PCT
  • Janki Patel, BSN, CMSRN
  • Whitney Boyd BSN, CMSRN

February, 2020

Mackenzie Bauhs, BSN, RN, CMSRN, CWOC - General Surgery
Individual Winner: Mackenzie Bauhs, BSN, RN, CMSRN, CWOC - General Surgery

Rush Vascular Access Team
Team Winner: Rush Vascular Access Team

L. to R.

  • Shonda Morrow, JD, MS, RN, CENP
  • Guadalupe Ordaz-Nielsen, BSN, RN, VA-BC
  • Leo DeGuzman, BSN, RN, VA-BC, CPUI
  • Lizette Bolanos, BSN, RN
  • AnneMarie Tarpey, MSN, MBA, RN, CCRN, CNL
  • Deb Lunt, MSN, RN, CMSRN, CNL
  • Samantha Aranda, MSN, APN, ACCNS-AG, CCRN
  • Tina Miller, BSN, RN
Illinois Nurses Foundation 40 under 40 Emerging Nurse Leaders Award

Katherine J. McArdle, MSN, BSN, RN, CNL - College of Nursing

Kathryn Perticone, MSN, APRN, PMHNP-B, NE-BC - SUIT Team

Nicole Wynn, DNP, RN-BC - 13 West Tower

Stephanie Yohannan, DNP, MBA, RN, NE-BC - 11 West Tower

Ellen Elpern Voice of the APRN Award

November 2019

Sarah Anzevino, APRN - Oncology

Samantha Aranda, APRN - Clinical Staffing Office

Naira Arellano, APRN - NICU

Jean (Slana) Caddick, APRN - NSICU

Elizabeth Day, APRN - CICU

Erin Dowding, APRN - 14E/14W Tower

Kristen Fisher, APRN - 11 West Tower

Therese Gallagher, APRN - College of Nursing

Barbara Gulczynski, APRN - MICU

Matt Jackson, APRN - CVICU/ SICU

Megan Jones, APRN - NICU

Nichole Jones APRN - Internal Medicine

Francis Lee, APRN - Surgery

Elizabeth Legorreta, APRN - Internal Medicine

Marci Lovett, APRN - Surgical Oncology

Deborah Lynch, APRN - Comprehensive Stroke Program
*Deborah Lynch, APRN - Comprehensive Stroke Program

Cally McKinney, APRN - Psychiatry

Kathryn Petricone, APRN - Psychiatry & Behavioral Science

Kelly Rimawi, APRN - NSICU

Power of Nursing Leadership SAGE Award

Lynne T. Braun, PhD, CNP, FAHA, FAANP, FPCNA, FNLA, FAAN - College of Nursing