As we begin to reopen Rush University Medical Center for elective procedures and in-person care, we are putting your safety first. For information about COVID-19, see the latest updates. Rush accepts donations to support our response effort, staff, and patients and families.

Excellence is just the beginning.

Translate

French German Italian Portuguese Russian

Department of Internal Medicine Leadership

Chairperson: Jochen Reiser, MD, PhD
Vice Chairperson, Education: Scott Hasler, MD
Vice Chairperson, Innovation: Vineet Gupta, PhD
Vice Chairperson, Research: Alan Landay, PhD
Vice Chairperson, Quality and Patient Safety, Operations: Monnie Wasse, MD, MPH
Department Liaison for Stroger Hospital: Suja Mathews, MD
Director of Academic Affairs: Alan Harris, MD
Director of Residency Program: Scott Hasler, MD

Division of Allergy and Immunology – Mary Tobin, MD

Division of Cardiology – Kim A. Williams, Sr., MD

  • Section of Electrophysiology - Richard Trohman, MD
  • Section of Interventional Cardiology – Clifford Kavinsky, MD
  • Section of Noninvasive Cardiology - Melissa Tracy, MD

Division of Community and Global Health Equity - Stephanie Crane, MD

Division of Digestive Diseases and Nutrition - Ali Keshavarzian, MD

  • Section of Gastroenterology - Mark T. DeMeo, MD
  • Section of Hepatology - Nancy Reau, MD
  • Section of Endoscopy - John Losurdo, MD

Division of Endocrinology and Metabolism - Brian Kim, MD

Division of General Internal Medicine - Daniel Dunham, MD, MPH

Division of Geriatrics, Gerontology and Palliative Medicine

  • Section of Community Epidemiology - Martha Clare Morris, ScD
  • Section of Geriatrics – Magdalena Bednarczyk, MD
  • Section of Palliative Medicine - Sean O'Mahony, MD

Division of Hematology, Oncology and Cell Therapy - Timothy Kuzel, MD

  • Section of Cell Therapy – Celalettin Ustun, MD
  • Section of Hematology - Parameswaran Venugopal, MD
  • Section of Oncology - Melody A. Cobleigh, MD
  • Section of Research – Vineet Gupta, PhD

Division of Hospital Medicine - Suparna Dutta, MD, MS, MPH

  • Section of Pharmacy Practice - Nora Flint, PharmD, BCPS

Division of Infectious Diseases - Mary Hayden, MD

Division of Nephrology (interim) – Vasil Peev, MD

  • Program of Interventional Nephrology – Monnie Wasse, MD, MPH
  • Section of Transplant Nephrology – Samuel N. Saltzberg, MD
  • Program of Research and Translational Nephrology – Jochen Reiser, MD, PhD

Division of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine - Robert A. Balk, MD

  • Section of Critical Care Medicine - David P. Gurka, MD, PhD
  • Section of Pulmonary Medicine - Mark Yoder, MD
  • Section of Sleep Medicine - James Herdegen, MD

Division of Rheumatology - Joel A. Block, MD