Awards

DAISY Award

DAISY Award

Ann Doan – Clinical Staffing Office

July 2020: Ann Doan – Clinical Staffing Office

Eloy Diaz – 13 Kellogg Building

August 2020: Eloy Diaz – 13 Kellogg Building

Jill Glawe – 11 East Tower

September 2020: Jill Glawe – 11 East Tower

Rosa Katz – Clinical Staffing Office

October 2020: Rosa Katz – Clinical Staffing Office

Whitney Hanson – 11 West Tower

November 2020: Whitney Hanson – 11 West Tower

Amanda Ary – Rush University Cancer Center

December 2020: Amanda Ary – Rush University Cancer Center

Brandon Bell – 10 West Tower

January 2021: Brandon Bell – 10 West Tower

Lia Munoz – 11 East Tower

February 2021: Lia Munoz – 11 East Tower

Maureen Tinley – 12 East Tower

March 2021: Maureen Tinley – 12 East Tower

Madison Sheafe – 8 Tower Tower

April 2021: Madison Sheafe – 8 Tower Tower

Phoebe LeRoy – 11 West Tower

May 2021: Phoebe LeRoy – 11 West Tower

Susana Banda – Rush University Cancer Center

June 2021: Susana Banda – Rush University Cancer Center

Illinois Nurses Foundation

40 Under 40 Emerging Nurse Leaders

Eliza Alcantara, BSN, RN – Case Management

Elisabeth Barrett, DNP, APRN, FNP-C, CNL – College of Nursing

Mackenzie Bauhs, BSN, RN, CWON, CMSRN – Colorectal Surgery

Emily Brey, MSN, RN, APRN, AGCNS-BC, CDE – Professional Nursing Practice

Amanda LaMonica-Weier, DNPc, MSN, RN, MAT, CMSRN, CNL – College of Nursing

Raymond Ledda, DNP, RN, CRRN – Rush Rehabilitation

Caitlin Murphy, DNP APRN, FNP-BC, AOCNP – Hematology and Oncology

Isis Reyes, MSN, APRN, AG-ACNP-BC – Cardiovascular Surgery Intensive Care Unit

Ellen Elpern Voice of the APRN Nominees

*Departmental winner

November 2020

Andrea Whedon, MSN, APN, FNP-C, CNRN, Neurosurgery

Anita Sharko, DNP, AGNP-C, OCN, Rush University Cancer Center

Barbara Gulczinski, DNP, APRN–BC, CCRN-CMC – Medical Intensive Care Unit

Cynthia Dendrinos, MS, APRN, ANP, HNP, AGPCNP-BC – Neurology Services

Elizabeth M. Day, MSN, APRN, CCNS, CCRN-K – Adult Intensive Care Unit

Emily Brey, MSN, RN, APRN, AGCNS-BC, CDE – Professional Nursing Practice

Irene Haapoja, MSN, RN, AOCN – Rush University Cancer Center

Jennifer Pykosz, MSN, RN, NPP-BC – Fetal and Neonatal Medicine Center

Kathie Posa-Kearney, MSN, APRN, ACCNS-AG, CCRN – Cardiovascular Intensive Care Unit

Laura A. Johnson, MSN, APN, AGCNS-BC, BMTCN – Rush University Cancer Center

Maiko Yamashita, DNP, CRNA, APRN – Perioperative Services

Maiko Yamashita, DNP, CRNA, APRN – Perioperative Services

Mary Carol Racelis, MSN, APRN, ACNS-BC, ONC-A – 13 East Tower, 13 West Tower

Rori Breslin-Sani, DNP, MSN, RN, APRN-BC, CCRN, CNRN, CSRN – Neurosurgery

Samantha Aranda, MSN, APN, ACCNS-AG, CCRN-K – Clinical Staffing Office

Sandra Obilade, DNP, FNP-BC – Gynecologic Oncology

Magnet Course for Excellence Awards

February 2021

Individual Winner

Amanda Simo, BSN, RN, CCRN – Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Amanda Simo, BSN, RN, CCRN – Pediatric Intensive Care Unit


Team Winners

rush nurses

Flor Cerda, BSN, RN; Blaine Stringer, MSN, RN, CEN, NE-BC; Barbara Gulzynski, DNP, APRN-BC, CCRN-CMC; Sarah Sungurlu, DO, FCCP; Dawn Scheuber, BSN, RN; Tashara Gray, BSN, RN, CCRN; Jean Flaws-Chevrinko, BSN, RN, CCRN; Weronika Holicz, MSN, FNP-C; Jessica Walker, BSN, RN; Ahmad Elshafei, MSc, RRT, CPHQ, CSSBB; Sara Mirza, MD, MS; Tyler Weiss, MSc, RRT, RRT-ACCS, AE-C

Annual Nurses Week Awards

*Departmental winner

Mary Beth O’Holleran Mentorship Award

Additional Nursing Areas

Cathy Catrambone, PhD, RN, FAAN – College of Nursing

Cathy Catrambone, PhD, RN, FAAN – College of Nursing

Mary Smith, MSN, RN-BC, NPD-BC, C-EFM – Professional Nursing Practice


Ambulatory & Emergency Department

Lois Means – Rush University Cancer Center

Abigail Mircu – Emergency Department

Kelsey Schumakal – Internal Medicine

Whitney Willis – Urology


Interventional & Perioperative Services

Lacey Fournier – Interventional Radiology

Christina Valente – Post-Anesthesia Care Unit

Christina Valente – Post-Anesthesia Care Unit


Medicine/ Oncology/Cardiology

Katherine Diaz – 9 North Atrium

Elena Piloni – 14 West Tower

Leslie Radz – 14 East Tower

Leslie Radz – 14 East Tower

Aly Rifkin – 10 West Tower

Dawn Schueber – 10 East Tower

Maua Waldron – 7 North Atrium

Brittany Wils – 9 South Atrium


Nursing Finance

Jennifer Hattan – Clinical Service Operations

Jennifer Hattan – Clinical Service Operations


Psychiatry

Fatjon Cinaj – 13 Kellogg

Jonemie Rodica – 4 Kellogg

Jonemie Rodica – 4 Kellogg


Surgical, Neuro, Musculoskeletal & Rehab

Jessica Chakos – 12 East Tower

Jessica Chakos – 12 East Tower

Jennifer Corcoran – 11 West Tower

Karen Fisher Doyle – 13 East Tower

Colleen Haynes – 13 West Tower

Enrique Zaragoza – 12 West Tower


Women’s & Children’s

Kalah Bermudez – Labor and Delivery

Christine Karczynska – MBU

Christine Karczynska – MBU

Alexandra McNeely – Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Janis Strand – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Luther Christman Clinical Excellence Award

Additional Nursing Areas

Allison Szudrowicz – Radiation Oncology

Mary Vondriska – Home Infusion

Nicole Walkowiak – Professional Nursing Practice

Nicole Walkowiak – Professional Nursing Practice


Ambulatory & Emergency Department

Matt Jackson – CV

Meghan Muir, RN – Pediatrics South Loop

Magali Sanchez – Urology and Gynecology

Rebeccah Willard, RN – Rush University Cancer Center

Kyle Wright – Emergency Department

Kyle Wright – Emergency Department


Interventional & Perioperative Services

Abigail Brandt – Perioperative

Susan Hosty – Interventional Radiology

Theresa Hetzler – Endocrinology

Theresa Hetzler – Endocrinology


Medicine/ Oncology/Cardiology

Francesca Camacho – 10 East Tower

Justin Erwin – 10 West Tower

Angela Hurley – 7 North Atrium

Erinn Lyons – 9 South Atrium

Jennifer McGuire – 9 North Atrium

Abner Pepito – 9 Kellogg

Melanie Pugh – 14 East Tower

Maritza Villaneuva – 14 West Tower


Nursing Finance

Jennifer Calles – Clinical Staffing Office

Amber Calloway – Clinical Staffing Office, MS


Psychiatry

Joycelyn Arevalo – 4 Kellogg

Nora Kennelly – 13 Kellogg

Nora Kennelly – 13 Kellogg


Surgical, Neuro, Musculoskeletal & Rehab

Lashaunte Benson – 12 East Tower

Whitney Hanson – 11 West Tower

Lorraine Koh, RN – 13 East Tower

Phoebe LeRoy, RN, SCRN – 12 West Tower

Jennifer Manson – 13 West Tower

Kathryn O’Shea – 11 East Tower

Liam Singer– 7 South Atrium

Liam Singer– 7 South Atrium


Women’s & Children’s

Grace Kim – Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Christine Murphy – MBU

Tanyarat Suwannetr – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Jessica Zschunke – Labor and Delivery

Jessica Zschunke – Labor and Delivery

Professional Practice Model Awards

Relationships and Caring

Winelyn Kathleen Abella – 10 East Tower

Elyse Adkins – Ear, Nose and Throat

Katherine Baldyg – Labor and Delivery

Melissa Browning – Professional Nursing Practice

Shannon Brunner – 13 East Tower

Lydia Bryant-Pettus – 14 West Tower

Marco Candido – 10 West Tower

Jackie Chow – Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Lakyn Clark – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Christina Conforti – 14 East Tower

Jennifer Feden – 14 East Tower

Tangie Garcia – Emergency Department

Jenny Glazer – 10 East Tower

Kendra Gates – 13 West Tower

Laura Hernandez – Professional Nursing Practice

Laura Hernandez – Professional Nursing Practice

Taylor Hinton – 14 East Tower

Elizabeth Julian – 10 East Tower

Arbuthnot Karasek – 7 North Atrium

Anneliese Kieper – Rush University Cancer Center

Rachel Kriz – Pediatric Primary Care

Neelam Lakhani, RN – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Lynna La Manna – 14 East Tower

Barbara Lettiere – Cardiovascular Intensive Care Unit

Ann Lieb – 7 North Atrium

Orlando Maldonado – Catheter Lab

Deidre McNamara – Peds Spec

Nicole Mikulski – 7 North Atrium

Sasha Molina – 9 Kellogg

Samantha Moore – 9 South Atrium

Angeline Muday – 12 East Tower

Cynthia Munoz – Gastrointestinal

Mary Nicholas – Pediatrics

Claire Nonnemann Florence – Allergy and Immunology

Anysa Nunez – 14 East Tower

Natalie Paolella – Urology

Mary Ann Pandolina Ramirez – Preoperative

Cailyn Scheik – 10 East Tower

Liam Singer – 7 South Atrium

Elizabeth Vo – 7 North Atrium

Maura Waldron – 7 North Atrium

Erin Woods – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Enrique Zaragozam – 12 West Tower


Evidence–Based Practice

Rebekah Aviles – 13 East Tower

Abby Blasco – 14 West Tower

Whitney Boyd – 12 East Tower

Flor Cerda – 10 East Tower

Flor Cerda – 10 East Tower

Karol Cordon – 10 West Tower

Kai Cotts – 11 West Tower

Michael Daniels – Dermatology

Liliosa De Leon – 7 North Atrium

Ashley Funk – Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Danielle Gant – 13 West Tower

Dana Goodin – 9 North Atrium

Courtney Graham – 14 East Tower

Agnieszka (Aga) Hedberg, RN – 7 South Atrium

Stephanie Houpy – 14 East Tower

Zina Karana – 7 North Atrium

Janette Kopec – 7 North Atrium

Tiffany Kucharo – 14 East Tower

Ace Larson – 9 Kellogg

Mohammed Seddik Mebaoudj – Emergency Department

Sharma Patel – 12 West Tower

Deborah Reisner – Preoperative

Michele Sanford – Professional Nursing Practice

Karen Tamulonis – Pediatrics Specialty

Kathleen Vavpotic – 14 East Tower

Brittany Wils – 9 South Atrium

Barbara Piechowska – 7 North Atrium


Critical Thinking

Jomana Abuhashish – 9 Kellogg

Jennifer Altman, MSN – 14 West Tower

Hayley Anderson – Neurology

Michelle Brady – Clinical Service Operations

Ellis Dansereau – Ear, Nose and Throat

Diane Doran – Pediatrics Primary Care

Daisy Flores – 14 East Tower

Zoe Gearing – 14 East Tower

Hailee Higgins – 10 East Tower

Heather Jackert – 7 North Atrium

Marisol Jara – 9 North Atrium

Joanna Kane – 7 North Atrium

Anneliese Kieper – Rush University Cancer Care

Audrey Killarney – Pediatrics Primary

Sara Krauss – 14 East Tower

Brenna Langan – 14 East Tower

Paula Leal Guzman – Labor and Delivery

Phoebe LeRoy – 12 West Tower

Annette Lopez – 13 West Tower

Paige Lynam – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Ashley Marenyi – Radiation Oncology

Ashley Marenyi – Radiation Oncology

Keely Martell – 7 North Atrium

Meaghan McMahon – 14 East Tower

Lisa Narine – 14 East Tower

Nina Ogrizovich – Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Natasha Peters – 10 West Tower

Kimberly Ray – Pediatrics Specialty

Maria Rusnaczyk – Emergency Department

Katie Shipfer – 14 East Tower

Barbara Shaw – CARRes COVID

Karen Silvestri – Professional Nursing Practice

Melissa Strube – 13 East Tower

Laura Williams – Catheter Lab

Tawana Williams – 11 West Tower


Leadership

Justine Alipio – Cardiovascular Intensive Care Unit

Deborah Allen – 7 North Atrium

Mayra Barragan – 13 West Tower

Christine Bednarz – 12 West Tower

Joane Buga-Ay – 14 East Tower

Kristin Byce – Neurology

Genevieve Brierton – Thoracic Surgery

Martyna Brzys – 12 East Tower

Caitlin Carr – Pediatrics Specialty

Osvaldo DeLa Luz – 14 East Tower

Katherine (Katie) Dewald – 11 West Tower

Rachel Filer – 12 East Tower

Melissa Gerona – 7 North Atrium

Emily Gonser – 14 East Tower

Matthew Guimond – 12 West Tower

Stacey Hibler – 14 East Tower

Stacey Hibler – 14 East Tower

Niakisha Jackson – 11 West Tower

Jordan Johnston – 14 West Tower

Amanda Kelly – Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Angela Linklater – 13 East Tower

Julie Magiera – 12 West Tower

Jessica Margwarth – 7 North Atrium

Tamika McFarland – Gynecological Oncology

Patricia McGrath – 7 North Atrium

Maria (Christy) Medina – North Riverside Pediatrics

Megi Mehmeti – 9 Kellogg

Robert Mielczarek – 10 East Tower

Brittany (Bree) Nacsa – Clinical Service Operations

Myrtle (Lynette) Neely – Perioperative

Paula Nuguid – Labor and Delivery

Sabrina Obrochta – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Kathleen O’Neill – 14 East Tower

Margaret Onkka – Intensive Radiology

Marisela Raso – 7 North Atrium

Michelle Reinders – Multispecialty

Humberto Rodriguez – 12 West Tower

Jamie Schanz – 14 East Tower

Karen Schneider – Professional Nursing Practice

Rachael Simoneau – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Tannikka Slowe – 9 South Atrium

Erin Sullivan – Emergency Department

Amanda Cockrell-Tapalla – Pediatrics

Nora Trybula – Post-Anesthesia Care Unit

Ned Villanueva – 9 North Atrium

Angela Wick – 10 West Tower

Whitney Willis – Urology


Technical Expertise

Riyona Abraham – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Juliana Bartel – 12 West Tower

Inesisa Davis-Brewton – 14 East Tower

Edgar Allan Gonzalez-Caracheo – 7 North Atrium

Kelly Dressel – Electrophysiology Lab

Jessica Emerson – 14 West Tower

Taylor Frahm – 9 North Atrium

Nicole Gleisner – 7 North Atrium

Tashara Gray – 10 East Tower

Tashara Gray – 10 East Tower

Velesha Holliday – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Amy Keleher – 14 East Tower

Audrey Killarney – Pediatrics Primary

Janette Kopec – 7 North Atrium

Kristine Mortimore – Rush University Medical Group

Chelsea Panosh – 12 East Tower

Jessica Parumoottil – 7 North Atrium

Carmen Petrizzo – Dermatology

Kim Ramos – Professional Nursing Practice

Ana Rodriguez – Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Christin Scott – Labor and Delivery

Morgan Slawson – 11 West Tower

Jamil Smart – 14 East Tower

Natalie Tito – 7 South Atrium

Violet Wiersum – 10 West Tower

Giovanna Zito – 13 West Tower

Jane Llewellyn Transformational Leadership

Camille Brownlee – Post-Anesthesia Care Unit

Cassandra Cabrales – 12 East Tower

Candice Duarte – 12 West Tower

Nicholas Freter – 11 West Tower

Barbara Gulczynski – 10 East Tower

Catherine (Cat) Hall-Makarewicz – Labor and Delivery

Elizabeth Hallbert – 12 West Tower

Stacey Hibler – 14 East Tower

Jackie Hoskins – Clinical Service Operations

Amanda Huff – Ear, Nose and Throat

Ramona Hunter – 8A

Angela Hurley – 7 North Atrium

Sarah Innocenti – Professional Nursing Practice

Sarah Innocenti – Professional Nursing Practice

Chase Lodico – Emergency Department

Anne McDonald – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Deborah Nallan – 9 North Atrium

Patty Nedved – Transformation

Kathleen Posa-Kearney – 11 West Tower

Janice Philips – Director

Melanie Pugh – 14 East Tower

Mary Carol Racelis – 13 East Tower

Sarah Saladino – 7 North Atrium

Maura Waldron – 7 North Atrium

Excellence in Nursing Management

Christine Benitez – Rush University Medical Group Pediatric Primary Care

Kim Carmignani – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Mary Ellen Close – 7 North Atrium

Sandy Connolly – Clinical Service Operations

Wendy Gordon – 10 West Tower

Carline Guerrier – 9 North Atrium

Lillian Hall – Cardiovascular Intensive Care Unit

Lillian Hall – Cardiovascular Intensive Care Unit

Jillian Hanifin – Electrophysiology Lab

Cynthia LaFond – Professional Nursing Practice

Jennifer Parker – Labor and Delivery

Sharon Schoenemann – 14 West Tower

Teri Zimmerman – Rush University Medical Group Primary Care

PNS Evidence-Based Practice Research Grant

Dana Goodin – 9 North Atrium

Kristie Kady – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Audrey Killarney – Pediatric Primary Care

Audrey Killarney – Pediatric Primary Care

Lorena Reyes – Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Ellen VonderBrink – Interventional Radiology

Eric Zack – 14 East Tower

Beth Joksimovic Oncology Professional Development Scholarship

Hayley Lesnik – 14 East Tower

Hayley Lesnik – 14 East Tower

Edward Unruh – Infusion, Rush University Cancer Center

Gayle Fewer Ambulatory Nursing Award

Colleen Buren – Rush University Cancer Center

Laura Coffey – Neurology

Megan Creech – Surgery PBC

Tiffany Goralczyk – RUMG Admin - Operations

Tiffany Goralczyk – RUMG Admin - Operations

Meghan Muir – Rush South Loop

Ellyn Remarcke – Rush University Cancer Center

Hope A. Clarke Award for Operating Room Nursing

Mary Butnariu

Mary Hayes

Carol Lydon

Carol Lydon

Nicole McKevitt

Elaine Scorza Excellence in Therapeutic Engagement Award

Amy Campbell – Emergency Department Psychiatry

Amy Campbell – Emergency Department Psychiatry

Emmanueal Ofori-Dansi – 13 Kellogg

Voice of PNS Award

Jackie Hoskins – Clinical Staffing Office

Jackie Hoskins – Clinical Staffing Office

Maria Pencak Murphy Presidential Mentorship

Shonda Morrow, JD, MS, RN – Vice President

Shonda Morrow, JD, MS, RN – Vice President

Friend of Nursing Award

Dr. Larry Goodman

Dr. Larry Goodman