As we begin to reopen Rush University Medical Center for elective procedures and in-person care, we are putting your safety first. For information about COVID-19, see the latest updates. Rush accepts donations to support our response effort, staff, and patients and families.

Excellence is just the beginning.

Translate

French German Italian Portuguese Russian

Departmental Leadership at Rush

Anesthesiology

Chairperson: Kenneth J. Tuman, MD
Vice Chairperson: Steve D. Barnes, MD

  • Sections:
    • Ambulatory Anesthesia - Shyamala K. Badrinath, MD
    • Anesthesia Research - Robert McCarthy, PharmD
    • Cardiovascular/Thoracic Surgery - Christopher J. O'Connor, MD
    • Clinical Anesthesia Director - Christopher J. O'Connor, MD
    • Clinical Anesthesia Associate Director - Brian Birmingham, MD
    • Critical Care - Sarah Cocoma, MD
    • Liver Transplant - Brian Birmingham, MD
    • Neuroanesthesia - Mary K. Sturaitis, MD
    • Obstetric Anesthesia - Patricia M. Perry, MD
    • Orthopedics - Asokumar Buvanendran, MD
    • PACU (Medical Director) - Brian Birmingham, MD
    • Pain Medicine - Timothy R. Lubenow, MD
    • Pediatrics - Steve D. Barnes, MD
    • Preop Clinic - David M. Rothenberg, MD
    • Regional - Adrienne J. Wells, MD

Cardiovascular/Thoracic Surgery

Chairperson: Michael J. Liptay, MD

  • Sections:
    • Adult Cardiac - Antone Tatooles, MD
    • Thoracic Surgery - Michael J. Liptay, MD
    • Vascular Surgery - Walter J. McCarthy, MD
    • Pediatric/Congenital Heart Surgery - Joseph M. Forbess, MD, MBA

Cell & Molecular Medicine

Chairperson: D. Rick Sumner, PhD
Director, Human Anatomy Core Lab: James M. Williams, PhD
Director, Section of Anatomy Education: Adam Wilson, PhD

Diagnostic Radiology & Nuclear Medicine

Chairperson: Sharon E. Byrd, MD
Vice Chairperson: John R. Meyer, DO
Executive Vice Chairperson: Miral Jhaveri, MD

I. Division of Neuroimaging Radiology
Division Head: Miral Jhaveri, MD

II. Division of Body Imaging
Co-Division Heads: John R. Meyer, DO & Gregory M. White, MD

  • Section of Computed Tomography - Gregory M. White, MD
  • Section of Genitourinary Radiology - Stephanie Shors, MD
  • Section of Magnetic Resonance Imaging - Gregory M. White, MD & Stephanie Shors, MD
  • Section of Musculoskeletal Radiology - Anthony M. Zelazny, MD
  • Section of Thoracic Imaging - Palmi Shah, MD
  • Section of Ultrasound - Meri Chen, MD

III. Division of Interventional Radiology
Division Head: Bulent Arslan, MD

  • Section of Vascular Interventional Radiology - Ulku Turba, MD
  • Section of Interventional Oncology - Bulent Arslan, MD

IV. Division of Nuclear Medicine
Co-Division Heads: Jagadeesh Singh, MD & Sumeet Virmani, MD

V. Division of General Radiology
Division Head: James Cameron, MD

  • Section of Gastrointestinal Radiology - James Cameron, MD
  • Section of Pediatric Radiology - James Cameron, MD

VI. Division of Breast Imaging
Division Chair: Lisa Stempel, MD

  • Section of Breast MRI - Gene R. Solmos, MD

VII. Division of Medical Physics/Biomedical Engineering/Research
Division Head:

  • Section of Research - Mark Supanich, PhD
  • Section of Nuclear Medicine physicist - Rameshwar Prasad, PhD
  • Section of Magnetic Resonance co-physicists - Jei Deng, PhD & Robert Dawe, PhD
  • Section of Computed Tomography physicist - Mark Supanich, PhD
  • Section of Diagnostic Radiology physicist - Hua Ai, PhD

VIII. Division of Medical Informatics
Division Head: Miral Jhaveri, MD

Emergency Medicine

Chairperson: Dino P. Rumoro, DO
Academic Vice Chairperson: Jeffrey Schaider, MD

  • Sections:
    • International Emergency Medicine - Sobia Ansari, MD, MPH 

Family Medicine

Chairperson: Steven K. Rothschild, MD

Internal Medicine

Chairperson: Jochen Reiser, MD, PhD
Vice Chairperson, Education: Scott Hasler, MD
Vice Chairperson, Research: Vineet Gupta, PhD
Vice Chairperson, Quality and Patient Safety: Monnie Wasse, MD, MPH
Department Liaison for Stroger Hospital: Suja Mathews, MD
Director of Academic Affairs: Alan Harris, MD
Director of Residency Program: Scott Hasler, MD

  • Division of Cardiology - Kim A. Williams, Sr., MD
    • Section of Electrophysiology - Richard Trohman, MD
    • Section of Advanced Heart Failure and Transplant - William Cotts, MD
    • Section of Invasive Cardiology - Clifford Kavinsky, MD, PhD
    • Section of Noninvasive Cardiology - Anupama Rao, MD
  • Division of Digestive Diseases and Nutrition - Ali Keshavarzian, MD
    • Section of Gastroenterology - Mark T. DeMeo, MD
    • Section of Hepatology - Nancy Reau, MD
    • Section of Endoscopy - John Losurdo, MD 
    • Section of Nutrition Research - Martha Clare Morris, PhD
  • Division of Endocrinology and Metabolism - Brian Kim, MD
  • Division of General Internal Medicine - Daniel Dunham, MD, MPH
  • Division of Geriatrics, Gerontology and Palliative Medicine - Anthony J. Perry, MD
    • Section of Epidemiology Research - Dennis A. Evans, MD
    • Section of Palliative Medicine - Sean O'Mahony, MB, BCH, BAO, MS
  • Division of Hematology, Oncology and Cell Therapy - Timothy Kuzel, MD
    • Section of Bone Marrow and Stem Cell Transplant - Celalettin Ustun, MD
    • Section of Hematology - Parameswaran Venugopal, MD
    • Section of Oncology - Melody A. Cobleigh, MD
  • Division of Hospital Medicine - Suparna Dutta, MD, MPH
    • Section of Global Health - Stephanie Crane, MD
    • Section of Pharmacy Practice - Nora Flint, PharmD, BCPS
  • Division of Infectious Diseases - Gordon M. Trenholme, MD
  • Division of Nephrology and Nephrology Transplantation - Stephen M. Korbet, MD
    • Section of Clinical Nephrology - Jochen Reiser, MD
    • Section of Transplant Nephrology - Samuel N. Saltzberg, MD
  • Division of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine: Robert A. Balk, MD
    • Section of Critical Care Medicine - David P. Gurka, MD, PhD
    • Section of Pulmonary Medicine - Robert A. Balk, MD
    • Section of Sleep Medicine - James Herdegen, MD
  • Division of Rheumatology - Joel A. Block, MD 

Microbial Pathogens and Immunity

Chairperson: Lena Al-Harthi, PhD
Associate Chairperson: Mary C. Tobin, MD
University Consultants in Allergy/Immunology - Mary C. Tobin, MD

  • Sections:
    •  Allergy/Immunology - Mary C. Tobin, MD

Neurological Sciences

Acting Chairperson: Zoe Arvanitakis, MD, MS
Acting Clinical Vice Chairperson: James Conners, MD

  • Sections:
    • Cerebrovascular Disease - James J. Conners, MD
    • Clinical Neurophysiology & Epilepsy - Michael C. Smith, MD
    • Cognitive Neuroscience - Zoe Arvanitakis, MD, MS
    • Critical Care Neurology - Sayona John, MD
    • General Neurology - Andrew Dorsch, MD
    • Movement Disorders - Deborah A. Hall, MD, PhD
    • Multiple Sclerosis - Dusan Stefoski, MD
    • Neurobiology - Jeffrey H. Kordower, PhD
    • Neuromuscular Disease - Madhu Soni, MD
    • Pediatric Neurology - Charles Marcuccilli, MD
  • Other:
    • Rush Alzheimer's Disease Center - David A. Bennett, MD
    • Stroger Hospital of Cook County - Lakshmi Warrior, MD
    • Rush Neurobehavioral Center - Clark McKown, PhD

Neurosurgery

Chairperson and Medical Director: Richard W. Byrne, MD
Surgical Director, Neurosurgical Intensive Care Unit: Lorenzo Muñoz, MD
Director, Endovascular Surgery: 
Vice Chairperson, Residency Program Director, Director of Spine Service: Vincent C. Traynelis, MD

Obstetrics & Gynecology

Chairperson: Cynthia Brincat, MD, PhD
Vice Chairperson: Gary Loy, MD, MPH

  • Sections:
    • General Gynecology - Joseph M. Maurice, MD
    • General Obstetrics - Xavier F. Pombar, MD
    • Gynecologic Oncology - 
    • Family Planning - Sloane York, MD, MPH
    • Maternal-Fetal Medicine - Howard T. Strassner, MD
    • Reproductive Ambulatory Health Care - Carrie Smith, MD
    • Reproductive Endocrinology and Fertility - Ewa Radwanska, MD, PhD
    • Urogynecology and Female Pelvic Reconstructive Surgery - Soo Y. Kwon, MD

Ophthalmology

Chairperson: Kirk H. Packo, MD
Vice Chairperson: Jonathan Rubenstein, MD
Associate Chairperson for Education and Resident Program Director: Jack Cohen, MD
Associate Chairperson for Research: Matthew MacCumber, MD

  • Sections:
    • Comprehensive Ophthalmology - Richard J. Grostern, MD
    • Cornea and External Diseases - Richard F. Dennis, MD
    • Glaucoma - Steven V. Brown, MD
    • Neuro-ophthalmology - Thomas R. Mizen, MD
    • Ocular Oncology - Jack A. Cohen, MD
    • Oculoplastic and Reconstructive Surgery - Adam J. Cohen, MD
    • Ophthalmic Pathology - Richard J. Grostern, MD
    • Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus - Nancy Hamming, MD
    • Refractive Surgery - Jonathan B. Rubenstein, MD
    • Retina and Vitreous Disease - Kirk H. Packo, MD
    • Uveitis and Inflammatory Diseases - Pauline Merrill, MD

Orthopedic Surgery

Chairperson: Joshua J. Jacobs, MD
Associate Chairperson for Academic Affairs: Brian J. Cole, MD, MBA
Associate Chairperson for Research: Markus A. Wimmer, PhD

  • Division of Adult Reconstructive Orthopedic Surgery: Craig J. Della Valle, MD
    • Section of Minimally Invasive Joint Surgery: Richard A. Berger, MD
    • Section of Quality and Outcomes: Scott M. Sporer, MD, MS
    • Section of Research: Craig J. Della Valle, MD
  • Division of Spine Surgery: Frank M. Phillips, MD
    • Section of Minimally Invasive Spine Surgery: Frank M. Phillips, MD, and Kern Singh, MD (Co-Directors)
    • Section of Spinal Deformity: Christopher J. DeWald, MD
  • Division of Sports Medicine: Nikhil N. Verma, MD
    • Cartilage Restoration Center: Brian J. Cole, MD, MBA (Director) and Adam B. Yanke, MD, PhD (Assistant Director)
    • Primary Care Sports Medicine Program: Kathleen M. Weber, MD, MS
    • Section of Shoulder and Elbow Surgery: Gregory P. Nicholson, MD
    • Section of Young Adult Hip Surgery: Shane J. Nho, MD, MS
    • Section of Clinical Research: Nikhil N. Verma, MD
  • Sections:
    • Biomaterials: Nadim J. Hallab, PhD
    • Biomechanics:  Hannah Lundberg, PhD (Acting Director)
    • Bone Biology: Rick Sumner, PhD
    • Foot and Ankle Surgery: George B. Holmes, Jr., MD
    • Hand and Elbow Surgery: Mark S. Cohen, MD
    • Molecular Medicine: Di Chen, MD, PhD
    • Orthopedic Oncology: Steven Gitelis, MD
    • Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery: Monica Kogan, MD

Otorhinolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery

Chairperson: Pete S. Batra, MD

  • Sections:
    • Dermatology - Vijaya Reddy, MD, MBA
    • Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, and Nasal and Sinus Disorders - Peter Revenaugh, MD
    • Head and Neck Surgical Oncology - Kerstin Stenson, MD
    • Laryngology - Inna A. Husain, MD
    • Otology, Neurology and Lateral Skull Base Surgery - R. Mark Wiet, MD
    • Rhinology, Sinus Surgery and Endocscopic Skull Base Surgery - Pete S. Batra, MD
    • Sleep Surgery - Phillip LoSavio, MD

Pathology

Chairperson: Vijaya Reddy, MD

  • Sections:
    • Anatomic Pathology - Paolo Gattuso, MD
    • Clinical Pathology - Robert P. DeCresce, MD

Pediatrics

Chairperson: Jean M. Silvestri, MD
Executive Vice Chairperson: Valerie Kalinowski, MD

  • Sections:
    • Cardiology - Joshua Murphy, MD
    • Critical Care Medicine - Valerie Kalinowski, MD
    • Developmental/Behavioral Pediatrics - Cesar Ochoa, MD, MPH
    • Endocrinology - Carla Minutti, MD
    • Gastroenterology/Nutrition - Randolph McConnie, MD
    • General Pediatrics - Kyran Quinlan, MD
    • Genetics - Carrie Jones, MD
    • Hematology/Oncology - Lisa Giordano, MD
    • Hospital Medicine - Laura Meltzer, MD
    • Infectious Diseases - Latania Logan, MD
    • Internal Medicine/Pediatrics - Surabhi Mehrotra, MD
    • Nephrology - Sara Jandeska, MD
    • Neonatology - Aloka Patel, MD
    • Neurology - Charles J. Marcuccilli, MD, PhD
    • Psychology - Michelle Greene, PhD
    • Pulmonology - Girish Sharma, MD
    • Sleep - Pallavi Patwari, MD

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation

Interim Chairperson: Sheila Dugan, MD

Physiology & Biophysics

Chairperson: Michael Fill, PhD

  • Sections:
    • Cellular Signaling - Eduardo Rios, PhD

Preventive Medicine

Chairperson: Lynda H. Powell, PhD

Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences

Interim Chairperson: Robert Shulman, MD
Residency Program Director: Cathleen M. Gould, MD

Sections:

  • Anxiety and Traumatic Stress Disorders - Mark Pollack, MD, and Sheila Dowd, PhD
  • Behavioral Sciences
    • Medical College Teaching - Jay Behel, PhD
    • Director of Training - Joyce Corsica, PhD
  • Bipolar Disorder - Joao V. Busnello, MD
  • Child Psychiatry - Louis J. Kraus, MD
  • Consultation-Liaison Service - Charles Hebert, MD
  • Day Hospital - Peter M. Fink, MD
  • Geriatrics - Sandra Swantek, MD
  • Inpatient Services - Michael S. Easton, MD
  • Outpatient Psychiatry - Alison Merrill Reminick, MD, and Michael S. Easton, MD
  • Psychiatry and the Law - James L. Cavanaugh, Jr., MD
  • Psychology Services
    • Neuropsychology - Christopher Grote, PhD
    • Outpatient Psychotherapy - Joyce Corsica, PhD
    • Psychosocial Oncology - Jay Behel, PhD
    • Rehabilitation & Geropsychology Services - Jay Behel, PhD
  • Psychotic Diorders - Jeffrey T. Rado, MD
  • Road Home Program, Center for Veterans and Their Families - Will Beiersdorf, executive director; Niranjan S. Karnik, MD, PhD, medical director; Alyson Zalta, PhD, research director
  • Sleep Disorders & Research Center - James K. Wyatt, PhD
    • Biological Rhythms - Helen Burgess, PhD
  • Treatment Research Center - John Zajecka, MD

Radiation Oncology

Chairperson: Brett Cox, MD

Sections:
Clinical Services - Dian Wang, MD, PhD
Medical Physics -Julius Turian, PhD

Surgery

Chairperson: Alfonso Torquati, MD, MSCI, FACS
Senior Vice Chairperson: Keith Millikan, MD
Vice Chair, Network Surgery: Theodore J. Saclarides, MD
Vice Chair, Academic Affairs: Anuja K. Antony, MD
Director for Quality and Clinical Effectiveness: Philip Omotosho, MD
Director of Clinical Practice/Operations: Jonathan Myers, MD
Residency Program Director: Edie Chan, MD
Clerkship Co-Director: Ami N. Shah, MD
Benjamin R. Veenstra, MD
Liaison to John H. Stroger, Jr. Hospital of Cook County: Daniel J. Deziel, MD

  • Division of General Surgery - Keith Millikan, MD
    • Section of Acute Care Surgery - Samir K. Gupta, MD
  • Division of Surgical Oncology - Sam G. Pappas, MD
  • Division of Minimally Invasive and Bariatric Surgery - Philip Omotosho, MD
  • Division of Abdominal Transplantation - Martin Hertl, MD, PhD
  • Division of Pediatric Surgery - Srikumar B. Pillai, MD
  • Division of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery - Amir H. Dorafshar, MBChB, FACS, FAAP
  • Division of Urology - Edward E. Cherullo, MD