Rush Medical Center Home Page Information for healthcare Professionals Rush University
FIND A DOCTOR
PATIENT & VISTOR SERVICES
HEALTH INFORMATION
CLINICAL SERVICES
EVENTS & CLASSES
RUSH NEWS ROOM
CLINICAL TRIALS
RESEARCH AT RUSH
NURSING AT RUSH
WORK AT RUSH
GIVING TO RUSH

Bookmark This Page
About Rush Departmental Leadership

Anatomy & Cell Biology
Chair: R. Dale Sumner, PhD
Gross Anatomy Director: James M. Williams, PhD
Graduate College Director: Amarjit S. Virdi, PhD

Anesthesiology
Chair: Kenneth J. Tuman, MD
Vice Chair: Steve D. Barnes, MD

  • Sections:
    • Ambulatory Anesthesia - Shyamala K. Badrinath, MD
    • Anesthesia Research - Jeffrey S. Kroin, PhD
    • Cardiovascular/Thoracic Surgery - Christopher J. O'Connor, MD
    • Clinical Anesthesia Director - Christopher J. O'Connor, MD
    • Clinical Anesthesia Associate Director - Brian Birmingham, MD
    • Critical Care - Sahah Cocoma, MD
    • Liver Transplant - Brian Birmingham, MD
    • Neuroanesthesia - Mary K. Sturaitis, MD
    • Obstetric Anesthesia - Patricia M. Perry, MD
    • Orthopedics - Asokumar Buvanendran, MD
    • PACU (Medical Director) - Brian Birmingham, MD
    • Pain Medicine - Timothy R. Lubenow, MD
    • Pediatrics - Steve D. Barnes, MD
    • Preop Clinic - David M. Rothenberg, MD
    • Regional - Adrienne J. Wells, MD

Behavioral Sciences
Chair: Stevan Hobfoll, PhD

  • Sections:
    • Psychology Services -
      • Neuropsychology - Christopher Grote, PhD
      • Outpatient Psychotherapy - Joyce Corsica, PhD
      • Psychosocial Oncology - Jay Behel, PhD
      • Rehabilitation & Geropsychology Services - Jay Behel, PhD
    • Sleep Disorders & Research Center - James K. Wyatt, PhD
      • Biological Rhythms - Helen Burgess, PhD
    • Behavioral Sciences - Stevan Hobfoll, PhD, Chair 
      • Medical College Teaching - Jay Behel, PhD
      • Director of Training - Joyce Corsica, PhD

Biochemistry
Chair: Di Chen, MD, PhD
Associate Chair: Thomas Schmid, PhD

Cardiovascular/Thoracic Surgery
Chair: Michael J. Liptay, MD
Vice Chair:

  • Sections:
    • Adult Cardiac - Jaishankar Raman, MD, FRACS, PhD
    • Thoracic Surgery - Michael J. Liptay, MD
    • Vascular Surgery - Walter J. McCarthy, MD, MS, Epi 
    • Pediatric/Congenital Heart Surgery - Michel N. Ilbawi, MD

Dermatology
Chair: Michael D. Tharp, MD

The Clark W. Finnerud, MD Professor and Chairman

Diagnostic Radiology & Nuclear Medicine
Chair: Sharon E. Byrd, MD
Vice Chair: John Meyer, MD
Executive Vice-Chair: Miral Jhaveri, MD

Assistant Vice Chair: John Hibbeln, MD

I. Division of Neuroimaging Radiology
Division Head: Miral Jhaveri, MD

II. Division of Body Imaging
Division Head: John Meyer, DO
Section Heads within the Div. of Body Imaging
Section of Computed Tomography – John Hibbeln, MD
Section of Genitourinary Radiology – Stephanie Shors,MD
Section of Magnetic Resonance Imaging – Ryan Braun, MD
Section of Musculoskeletal Radiology - Anthony M. Zelazny, MD
Section of Thoracic Imaging Radiology – Palmi Shah, MD
Section of Ultrasound – Meri Chen, MD
 

Division of Interventional Radiology

Division Head: Bulent Arslan, MD
Section of Vascular Interventional Radiology – Ulku Turba, MD
Section of Interventional Oncology – Bulent Arslan, MD

IV. Division of Nuclear Medicine
Division Head: Amjad Ali, MD

V. Division of General Radiology
Division Head: James Cameron, MD
Section of Gastrointestinal Radiology
Section of Pediatric Radiology

VI. Division of Breast Imaging
Division Head: Peter Jokich, MD
Section of Mammography – Peter Jokich, MD
Section of Breast Ultrasound – Peter Jokich, MD
Section of Breast MRI – Gene Solmos, MD
Section of Breast Intervention – Peter Jokich, MD

VII. Division of Medical Physics/Biomedical Engeering/Research
Division Head: Wei Chang, Ph.D.
Section of Research – Wei Chang, Ph.D.
Section of Nuclear Medicine physicist – Wei Chang, Ph.D.
Section of Magnetic Resonance physicist – Robert Dawe, Ph.D.
Computed Tomography physicist – Mark Supanich, Ph.D.

VIII. Division of Medical Informatics
Division Head: Miral Jhaveri, MD
Associate Head of Medical Informatics – John Hibbeln, MD


Emergency Medicine
Chair: Dino P. Rumoro, DO
Academic Vice Chair: Jeffrey Schaider, MD

  • Sections:
    • International Emergency Medicine - Sobia Ansari, MD, MPH 

Family Medicine
Chair: William A. Schwer, MD

General Surgery
Chair: Daniel J. Deziel, MD
Vice Chair: Alexander Doolas, MD

  • Sections:
    • Abdominal Transplantation -
    • Burn - Stathis Poulakidas, MD
    • Colon and Rectal Surgery -  
    • Critical Care - Krishnan Sriram, MD
    • Dental Surgery - Leon R. Kelleher, DDS
    • Minimally Invasive Surgery - Jonathan Myers, MD
    • Pediatric Surgery - Srikumar Pillai, MD
    • Trauma Surgery - Roxanne Roberts, MD

Immunology & Microbiology
Chair: Alan Landay, PhD
Associate Chair: Lena Al-Harthi, PhD
Associate Chair: Mary C. Tobin, MD
University Consultants in Allergy/Immunology - Mary C. Tobin, MD

  • Sections:
    •  Allergy/Immunology - Mary C. Tobin, MD

Internal Medicine
Chair: Jochen Reiser, MD, PhD

Executive Vice Chair: Antonio Bianco, MD, PhD
Senior Vice Chair: Amir Jaffer, MD, MBA, SFHA
Vice Chair: Omar Lateef, DO

  • Division of Cardiology - Kim A. Williams, MD
  • Section of Electrophysiology - Richard Trohman, MD
  • Section of Invasive Cardiology - Neeraj Jolly, MD
  • Section of Non-Invasive Cardiology - Melissa Tracy, MD
  • Division of Digestive Diseases and Nutrition - Ali Keshavarzian, MD
    • Section of Gastroenterology - Mark DeMeo, MD
    • Section of Hepatology - Nikunj Shah, MD (Acting) 
    • Section of Nutrition Research - Martha Clare Morris, PhD
  • Division of Endocrinology - Antonio Bianco, MD, PhD  
  • Division of General Medicine - Margaret McLaughlin, MD
  • Division of Geriatrics, Gerontology and Palliative Medicine - Anthony Perry, MD (acting) 
    • Section of Epidemiology Research - Dennis Evans, MD
    • Section of Palliative Medicine - Sean O'Mahony, MD
  • Division of Hematology, Oncology and Bone Marrow Transplant - Philip D. Bonomi, MD
    • Section of Bone Marrow and Stem Cell Transplant - John Maciejewski, MD
    • Section of Hematology - Parameswaran Venugopal, MD
    • Section of Oncology - Melody Cobleigh, MD
  • Division of Hospital Medicine - Amir Jaffer, MD, MBA, SFHM
    • Section of Global Health - Stephanie Wang, MD
    • Section of Pharmacy Practice - Nora Flint, PharmD
  • Division of Infectious Diseases - Gordon Trenholme, MD
  • Division of Nephrology - Stephen Korbet, MD
    • Section of Clinical Nephrology - Edmund J. Lewis, MD
    • Section of Transplant Nephrology - Samuel Saltzberg, MD
  • Division of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine: Robert A. Balk, MD
    • Section of Critical Care Medicine - David P. Gurka, MD, PhD
    • Section of Pulmonary Medicine - Carl A. Kaplan, MD
  • Division of Rheumatology - Joel Block, MD 

Molecular Biophysics & Physiology

Chair: Robert S. Eisenberg, PhD

  • Sections:
    • Cellular Signaling - Eduardo Rios, PhD

Neurological Sciences
Chair: Jacob H. Fox, MD
Associate Chair: Steven L. Lewis, MD

Assistant Chair: Donna C. Bergen, MD

Sections:

  • Cerebrovascular Disease & Neurological Critical Care - James J. Conners, MD
  • Clinical Neurophysiology & Epilepsy - Michael C. Smith, MD
  • Cognitive Neuroscience - Robert S. Wilson, PhD
  • Critical Care Neurology - Sayona John, MD
  • General Neurology - Steven L. Lewis, MD
  • Movement Disorders - Christopher G. Goetz, MD
  • Multiple Sclerosis - Dusan Stefoski, MD
  • Neurobiology - Jeffrey H. Kordower, PhD
  • Neuromuscular Disease - Madhu Soni, MD
  • Neuro-oncology - Robert Aiken, MD 
  • Pediatric Neurology - Peter Heydemann, MD
  • Rush Alzheimer's Disease Center - David A. Bennett, MD
  • Stroger Hospital of Cook County - Michael A. Kelly, MD
  • Rush Neurobehavioral Center - Clark McKown, PhD

Neurosurgery
Chair and Medical Director: Richard W. Byrne, MD
Surgical Director, Neurosurgical Intensive Care Unit: Lorenzo Muñoz, MD
Director, Endovascular Surgery: Demetrius Lopes, MD
Vice Chairman, Residency Program Director, Director of Spine Service: Vincent C. Traynelis, MD

Obstetrics & Gynecology
Chair: Howard T. Strassner, MD

Vice-Chair: Gary Loy, MD, MPH, FACOG

  • Sections:
    • Ambulatory Ob/Gyn - Carrie Smith, MD
    • Benign Gynecology -  Joseph Maurice, MD
    • Gynecologic Oncology - Jacob Rotmensch, MD
    • Maternal-Fetal Medicine - Howard T. Strassner, MD
    • Obstetrics - Xavier F. Pombar, DO
    • Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility - Ewa Radwanska, MD, PhD
    • Research -
    • Urogynecology & Reconstructive Pelvic Surgery - Soo Kwon, MD
    • Family Planning - Sloane York, MD, MPH

Ophthalmology
Chair: Kirk H. Packo, MD
Vice Chair: Jonathan Rubenstein, MD

Associate Chairman for Education and Resident Program Director: Jack Cohen, MD

Associate Chairman for Research: Mathew MacCumber, MD

Sections:

  • Comprehensive Ophthalmology - Richard J. Grostern, MD
  • Cornea and External Diseases - Richard F. Dennis, MD
  • Glaucoma - Steven V. Brown, MD
  • Neuro-ophthalmology - Thomas R. Mizen, MD
  • Ocular Oncology - Jack A. Cohen, MD
  • Oculoplastic and Reconstructive Surgery - Adam J. Cohen, MD
  • Ophthalmic Pathology - Richard J. Grostern, MD
  • Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus - Nancy Hamming, MD
  • Refractive Surgery - Jonathan B. Rubenstein, MD
  • Retina and Vitreous Disease - Kirk H. Packo, MD
  • Uveitis and Inflammatory Diseases - Pauline Merrill, MD

Orthopedic Surgery
Chair: Joshua J. Jacobs, MD
Vice Chair: Steven Gitelis, MD
Division of Spine Surgery - Howard An, MD
Division of Sports Medicine - Bernard R. Bach, MD

  • Sections:
    • Adult Reconstructive Surgery - Aaron G. Rosenberg, MD
    • Biomaterials - Joshua J. Jacobs, MD
    • Biomechanics - Raghu N. Natarajan, PhD (Acting Head)
    • Bone Biology - R. Dale Sumner, PhD
    • Cartilage Restoration - Brian J. Cole, MD
    • Foot and Ankle Surgery - George B. Holmes, Jr., MD
    • Hand and Elbow Surgery - Mark S. Cohen, MD
    • Minimally Invasive Spinal Surgery - Frank Phillips, MD
    • Molecular Biology - Tibor T. Glant, MD, PhD
    • Orthopedic Oncology - Steven Gitelis, MD
    • Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery - Monica Kogan, MD
    • Shoulder and Elbow - Anthony A. Romeo, MD
    • Spinal Deformity - Christopher DeWald, MD (Acting Section Head)

Otolaryngology
Chair: Pete Batra, MD

  • Sections:
    • Communicative Disorders - Dianne Meyer, PhD
    • Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery and Nasal and Sinus Disorders - Jay Dutton, MD
    • Head and Neck Surgery -
    • Otology, Neurology and Lateral Skull Base Surgery - R. Mark Wiet, MD
    • Pediatric Otolaryngology - Paul Jones, MD
    • Sleep Surgery - Michael Friedman, MD

Pathology
Chair: Robert De Cresce, MD
Associate Chair: Vijaya Reddy, MD

  • Sections:
    • Anatomic Pathology - Paolo Gattuso, MD
    • Clinical Pathology - Robert De Cresce, MD

Pediatrics
Chair: Kenneth M. Boyer, MD
Associate Chairs:

Ra-id Abdulla, MD
Keith M. Boyd, MD
Jane Kramer, MD
Robert Kimura, MD
Jean M. Silvestri, MD
Beth A. Volin, MD

  • Sections:
    • Adolescent Medicine - Cathy Joyce, MD, PhD 
    • Cardiology/Rush Center for Congenital and Structural Heart Disease - Ra-id Abdulla, MD
    • Critical Care Medicine - Edmundo Cortez, MD
    • Developmental/Behavioral Pediatrics - Cesar Ochoa, MD, MPH
    • Cystic Fibrosis - Girish Sharma, MD
    • Endocrinology - Carla Minutti, MD
    • Gastroenterology/Nutrition - Randolph McConnie, MD
    • General Pediatrics - Beth A. Volin, MD
    • Genetics - Carrie Jones, MD
    • Hematology/Oncology - Allen Korenbilt, MD
    • Infectious Diseases - Latania Logan, MD
    • Internal Medicine/Pediatrics - Jeremy Pripstein, MD
    • Nephrology - Deepa Chand, MD
    • Neonatal - Robert E. Kimura, MD
    • Neurology - Peter Heydemann, MD
    • Psychology - Michael N. Nelson, PhD
    • Pulmonology/Sleep Disorders - Girish Sharma, MD

Pharmacology
Chair: Chunxiang "Kevin" Zhang, MD, PhD
Associate Chair:

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Chair: James A. Young, MD

Program Director: Chirag Shah, MD

Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Chair: Gordon Derman, MD (acting)

  • Section of Hand Surgery - Gordon Derman, MD

Preventive Medicine
Chair: Lynda H. Powell, PhD
Vice Chair: Steven K. Rothschild, MD

  • Sections:
    • Biostatistics and Epidemiology - Dejuran Richardson, PhD
    • Clinical Research - Rasa Kazlauskaite, MD (acting medical director)  
    • Community and Social Medicine - Steven K. Rothschild, MD

Psychiatry
Chair: Mark Pollack, MD
Associate Chair: Robert Shulman, MD

  • Sections:
    • Child Psychiatry - Louis J. Kraus, MD
    • Consultation-Liaison Service - Charles Hebert, MD
    • Day Hospital - Michael Moreno, MD
    • Geriatrics - Sandra Swantek, MD 
    • Inpatient Services - Michael Easton, MD
    • Outpatient Psychiatry - Alison Reminick, MD 
    • Psychiatry and the Law - James L. Cavanaugh, Jr., MD
    • Psychiatry and Medicine - Stephanie Cavanaugh, MD
    • Treatment Research Center - John Zajecka, MD

Radiation Oncology
Chair: Ross A. Abrams, MD

  • Sections:
    • Clinical Services - Ross A. Abrams, MD
    • Medical Physics - James Chu, PhD

Urology
Chair: Ajay Nehra, MD
Vice Chair: Dennis Pessis, MD

Director of Men's Health: Ajay Nehra, MD

Program Director: Charles McKiel, MD

Co-Chair Robotic Urology Working Group - Leslie A. Deane, MB.BS, FRCSC


Promotional Information

Departmental Leadership

   
Find a Doctor | Patient & Visitor Services | Health Information
Clinical Services | Events & Classes | Rush News Room | Clinical Trials
Research At Rush
Disclaimer | Privacy Statement | Site Map

© Rush University Medical Center, Chicago, Illinois