It's How Medicine Should Be®

Translate

French German Italian Portuguese Russian

Departmental Leadership at Rush

Anatomy & Cell Biology

Chairperson: R. Dale Sumner, PhD
Gross Anatomy Director: James M. Williams, PhD
Graduate College Director: Amarjit S. Virdi, PhD

Anesthesiology

Chairperson: Kenneth J. Tuman, MD
Vice Chairperson: Steve D. Barnes, MD

  • Sections:
    • Ambulatory Anesthesia - Shyamala K. Badrinath, MD
    • Anesthesia Research - Jeffrey S. Kroin, PhD
    • Cardiovascular/Thoracic Surgery - Christopher J. O'Connor, MD
    • Clinical Anesthesia Director - Christopher J. O'Connor, MD
    • Clinical Anesthesia Associate Director - Brian Birmingham, MD
    • Critical Care - Sarah Cocoma, MD
    • Liver Transplant - Brian Birmingham, MD
    • Neuroanesthesia - Mary K. Sturaitis, MD
    • Obstetric Anesthesia - Patricia M. Perry, MD
    • Orthopedics - Asokumar Buvanendran, MD
    • PACU (Medical Director) - Brian Birmingham, MD
    • Pain Medicine - Timothy R. Lubenow, MD
    • Pediatrics - Steve D. Barnes, MD
    • Preop Clinic - David M. Rothenberg, MD
    • Regional - Adrienne J. Wells, MD

Behavioral Sciences

Chairperson: Stevan Hobfoll, PhD

  • Sections:
    • Psychology Services
      • Neuropsychology - Christopher Grote, PhD
      • Outpatient Psychotherapy - Joyce Corsica, PhD
      • Psychosocial Oncology - Jay Behal, PhD
      • Rehabilitation & Geropsychology Services - Jay Behal, PhD
    • Sleep Disorders & Research Center - James K. Wyatt, PhD
      • Biological Rhythms - Helen Burgess, PhD
    • Behavioral Sciences - Stevan Hobfoll, PhD, Chair
      • Medical College Teaching - Jay Behel, PhD
      • Director of Training - Joyce Corsica, PhD

Biochemistry

Chairperson: Di Chen, MD, PhD
Associate Chairperson: Thomas Schmid, PhD

Cardiovascular/Thoracic Surgery

Chairperson: Michael J. Liptay, MD

  • Sections:
    • Adult Cardiac - Jaishankar Raman, MD, PhD
    • Thoracic Surgery - Michael J. Liptay, MD
    • Vascular Surgery - Walter J. McCarthy, MD, MS
    • Pediatric/Congenital Heart Surgery - Michel N. Ilbawi, MD

Dermatology

Chairperson: Michael D. Tharp, MD

Diagnostic Radiology & Nuclear Medicine

Chairperson: Sharon E. Byrd, MD
Vice Chairperson: John R. Meyer, DO
Executive Vice Chairperson: Miral Jhaveri, MD
Assistant Vice Chairperson: John Hibbeln, MD

I. Division of Neuroimaging Radiology
Division Head: Miral Jhaveri, MD

II. Division of Body Imaging
Division Head: John R. Meyer, DO

  • Section of Computed Tomography - John F. Hibbeln, MD
  • Section of Genitourinary Radiology - Stephanie Shors, MD
  • Section of Magnetic Resonance Imaging - Ryan Braun, MD
  • Section of Musculoskeletal Radiology - Anthony M. Zelazny, MD
  • Section of Thoracic Imaging - Palmi Shah, MD
  • Section of Ultrasound - Meri Chen, MD

III. Division of Interventional Radiology
Division Head: Bulent Arslan, MD

  • Section of Vascular Interventional Radiology - Ulku Turba, MD
  • Section of Interventional Oncology - Bulent Arslan, MD

IV. Division of Nuclear Medicine
Division Head: Amjad Ali, MD

V. Division of General Radiology
Division Head: James Cameron, MD

  • Section of Gastrointestinal Radiology -
  • Section of Pediatric Radiology -

VI. Division of Breast Imaging
Division Head: Peter M. Jokich, MD

  • Section of Mammography - Peter M. Jokich, MD
  • Section of Breast Ultrasound - Peter M. Jokich, MD
  • Section of Breast MRI - Gene R. Solmos, MD
  • Section of Breast Intervention - Peter M. Jokich, MD

VII. Division of Medical Physics/Biomedical Engineering/Research
Division Head: Wei Chang, PhD

  • Section of Research - Wei Chang, PhD
  • Section of Nuclear Medicine physicist - Wei Chang, PhD
  • Section of Magnetic Resonance physicist - Robert Dawe, PhD
  • Computed Tomography physicist - Mark Supanich, PhD

VIII. Division of Medical Informatics
Division Head: Miral Jhaveri, MD
Associate Head of Medical Informatics: John F. Hibbeln, MD

Emergency Medicine

Chairperson: Dino P. Rumoro, DO
Academic Vice Chairperson: Jeffrey Schaider, MD

  • Sections:
    • International Emergency Medicine - Sobia Ansari, MD, MPH 

Family Medicine

Chairperson: William A. Schwer, MD

General Surgery

Chairperson: Daniel J. Deziel, MD
Vice Chairperson: Alexander Doolas, MD

  • Sections:
    • Abdominal Transplantation - Martin Hertl, MD
    • Burn - Stathis Poulakidas, MD
    • Colon and Rectal Surgery - Bruce Orkin, MD
    • Critical Care - Krishnan Sriram, MD
    • Minimally Invasive Surgery - Jonathan Myers, MD
    • Pediatric Surgery - Srikumar Pillai, MD
    • Trauma Surgery - Roxanne Roberts, MD

Immunology & Microbiology

Chairperson: Alan Landay, PhD
Associate Chairperson: Lena Al-Harthi, PhD
Associate Chairperson: Mary C. Tobin, MD
University Consultants in Allergy/Immunology - Mary C. Tobin, MD

  • Sections:
    •  Allergy/Immunology - Mary C. Tobin, MD

Internal Medicine

Chairperson: Jochen Reiser, MD, PhD
Executive Vice Chairperson: Antonio Bianco, MD, PhD
Senior Vice Chairperson: Amir Jaffer, MD, MBA, SFHA
Vice Chairperson: Omar Lateef, DO

  • Division of Cardiology – Kim A. Williams, Sr., MD
    • Section of Electrophysiology - Richard Trohman, MD
    • Section of Invasive Cardiology - Neeraj Jolly, MD
    • Section of Noninvasive Cardiology - Melissa Tracy, MD
  • Division of Digestive Diseases and Nutrition - Ali Keshavarzian, MD
    • Section of Gastroenterology - Mark T. DeMeo, MD
    • Section of Hepatology - Nikunj N. Shah, MD (Acting) 
    • Section of Nutrition Research - Martha Clare Morris, PhD
  • Division of Endocrinology and Metabolism - Antonio Bianco, MD, PhD
  • Division of General Medicine - Margaret A. McLaughlin, MD
  • Division of Geriatrics, Gerontology and Palliative Medicine - Anthony J. Perry, MD
    • Section of Epidemiology Research - Dennis A. Evans, MD
    • Section of Palliative Medicine - Sean O'Mahony, MB, BCH, BAO, MS
  • Division of Hematology, Oncology and Bone Marrow Transplant - Philip D. Bonomi, MD
    • Section of Bone Marrow and Stem Cell Transplant - John J. Maciejewski, MD, PhD
    • Section of Hematology - Parameswaran Venugopal, MD
    • Section of Oncology - Melody A. Cobleigh, MD
  • Division of Hospital Medicine - Amir K. Jaffer, MD, MBA
    • Section of Global Health - Stephanie C. Wang, MD
    • Section of Pharmacy Practice - Nora Flint, PharmD, BCPS
  • Division of Infectious Diseases - Gordon M. Trenholme, MD
  • Division of Nephrology - Stephen M. Korbet, MD
    • Section of Clinical Nephrology - Jochen Reiser, MD
    • Section of Transplant Nephrology - Samuel N. Saltzberg, MD
  • Division of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine: Robert A. Balk, MD
    • Section of Critical Care Medicine - David P. Gurka, MD, PhD
    • Section of Pulmonary Medicine - Carl A. Kaplan, MD
  • Division of Rheumatology - Joel A. Block, MD 

Molecular Biophysics & Physiology

Chairperson: Robert S. Eisenberg, PhD

  • Sections:
    • Cellular Signaling - Eduardo Rios, PhD

Neurological Sciences

Chairperson: Jacob H. Fox, MD
Associate Chairperson: Steven L. Lewis, MD
Assistant Chairperson: Donna C. Bergen, MD

  • Sections:
    • Cerebrovascular Disease & Neurological Critical Care - James J. Conners, MD
    • Clinical Neurophysiology & Epilepsy - Michael C. Smith, MD
    • Cognitive Neuroscience - Robert S. Wilson, PhD
    • Critical Care Neurology - Sayona John, MD
    • General Neurology - Steven L. Lewis, MD
    • Movement Disorders - Christopher G. Goetz, MD
    • Multiple Sclerosis - Dusan Stefoski, MD
    • Neurobiology - Jeffrey H. Kordower, PhD
    • Neuromuscular Disease - Madhu Soni, MD
    • Neuro-oncology - Robert Aiken, MD 
    • Pediatric Neurology - Peter Heydemann, MD
    • Rush Alzheimer's Disease Center - David A. Bennett, MD
    • Stroger Hospital of Cook County - Michael A. Kelly, MD
    • Rush Neurobehavioral Center - Clark McKown, PhD

Neurosurgery

Chairperson and Medical Director: Richard W. Byrne, MD
Surgical Director, Neurosurgical Intensive Care Unit: Lorenzo Muñoz, MD
Director, Endovascular Surgery: Demetrius Lopes, MD
Vice Chairperson, Residency Program Director, Director of Spine Service: Vincent C. Traynelis, MD

Obstetrics & Gynecology

Chairperson: Howard T. Strassner, MD
Vice Chairperson: Gary Loy, MD, MPH

  • Sections:
    • Ambulatory OB-GYN - Carrie Smith, MD
    • Benign Gynecology -  Joseph Maurice, MD
    • Gynecologic Oncology - Jacob Rotmensch, MD
    • Maternal-Fetal Medicine - Howard T. Strassner, MD
    • Obstetrics - Xavier F. Pombar, DO
    • Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility - Ewa Radwanska, MD, PhD
    • Research - None
    • Urogynecology & Reconstructive Pelvic Surgery - Soo Kwon, MD
    • Family Planning - Sloane York, MD, MPH

Ophthalmology

Chairperson: Kirk H. Packo, MD
Vice Chairperson: Jonathan Rubenstein, MD
Associate Chairperson for Education and Resident Program Director: Jack Cohen, MD
Associate Chairperson for Research: Matthew MacCumber, MD

  • Sections:
    • Comprehensive Ophthalmology - Richard J. Grostern, MD
    • Cornea and External Diseases - Richard F. Dennis, MD
    • Glaucoma - Steven V. Brown, MD
    • Neuro-ophthalmology - Thomas R. Mizen, MD
    • Ocular Oncology - Jack A. Cohen, MD
    • Oculoplastic and Reconstructive Surgery - Adam J. Cohen, MD
    • Ophthalmic Pathology - Richard J. Grostern, MD
    • Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus - Nancy Hamming, MD
    • Refractive Surgery - Jonathan B. Rubenstein, MD
    • Retina and Vitreous Disease - Kirk H. Packo, MD
    • Uveitis and Inflammatory Diseases - Pauline Merrill, MD

Orthopedic Surgery

Chairman: Joshua J. Jacobs, MD
Vice Chairman: Steven Gitelis, MD
Division of Spine Surgery - Howard An, MD
Division of Sports Medicine - Bernard R. Bach, Jr., MD

  • Sections:
    • Adult Reconstructive Surgery - Aaron G. Rosenberg, MD
    • Biomaterials - Joshua J. Jacobs, MD
    • Biomechanics - Raghu N. Natarajan, PhD (Acting Head)
    • Bone Biology - R. Dale Sumner, PhD
    • Cartilage Restoration - Brian J. Cole, MD
    • Foot and Ankle Surgery - George B. Holmes, Jr., MD
    • Hand and Elbow Surgery - Mark S. Cohen, MD
    • Minimally Invasive Spinal Surgery - Frank Phillips, MD
    • Molecular Biology - Tibor T. Glant, MD, PhD
    • Orthopedic Oncology - Steven Gitelis, MD
    • Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery - Monica Kogan, MD
    • Shoulder and Elbow - Anthony A. Romeo, MD
    • Spinal Deformity - Christopher DeWald, MD (Acting Section Head)

Otolaryngology

Chairperson: Pete S. Batra, MD

  • Sections:
    • Communicative Disorders - Dianne Meyer, PhD
    • Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery and Nasal and Sinus Disorders - Jay Dutton, MD
    • Nasal and Sinus Surgery - Jay Dutton, MD
    • Otology, Neurology and Lateral Skull Base Surgery - R. Mark Wiet, MD
    • Pediatric Otolaryngology - Paul Jones, MD

Pathology

Chairperson: Robert P. DeCresce, MD
Associate Chairperson: Vijaya Reddy, MD

  • Sections:
    • Anatomic Pathology - Paolo Gattuso, MD
    • Clinical Pathology - Robert P. DeCresce, MD

Pediatrics

Chairperson: Kenneth M. Boyer, MD
Associate Chairpersons:
Ra-id Abdulla, MD
Keith M. Boyd, MD
Jane Kramer, MD
Robert Kimura, MD
Jean M. Silvestri, MD
Beth A. Volin, MD

  • Sections:
    • Adolescent Medicine - Cathy Joyce, MD, PhD 
    • Cardiology/Rush Center for Congenital and Structural Heart Disease - Ra-id Abdulla, MD
    • Critical Care Medicine - Edmundo Cortez, MD
    • Developmental/Behavioral Pediatrics - Cesar Ochoa, MD, MPH
    • Cystic Fibrosis - Girish Sharma, MD
    • Endocrinology - Carla Minutti, MD
    • Gastroenterology/Nutrition - Randolph McConnie, MD
    • General Pediatrics - Beth A. Volin, MD
    • Genetics - Carrie Jones, MD
    • Hematology/Oncology - Allen Korenblit, MD
    • Infectious Diseases - Latania Logan, MD
    • Internal Medicine/Pediatrics - Jeremy Pripstein, MD
    • Nephrology - Deepa Chand, MD
    • Neonatal - Robert E. Kimura, MD
    • Neurology - Peter Heydemann, MD
    • Psychology - Michael N. Nelson, PhD
    • Pulmonology/Sleep Disorders - Girish Sharma, MD

Pharmacology

Chairperson: Chunxiang "Kevin" Zhang, MD, PhD
Associate Chairperson: None

Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Chairperson: James A. Young, MD
Program Director: Chirag Shah, MD

Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery

Chairperson: Gordon Derman, MD (acting)

  • Section of Hand Surgery - Gordon Derman, MD

Preventive Medicine

Chairperson: Lynda H. Powell, PhD
Vice Chairperson: Steven K. Rothschild, MD

  • Sections:
    • Biostatistics and Epidemiology - Dejuran Richardson, PhD
    • Clinical Research - Rasa Kazlauskaite, MD (acting medical director)
    • Community and Social Medicine - Steven K. Rothschild, MD

Psychiatry

Chairperson: Mark Pollack, MD
Associate Chairperson: Robert B. Shulman, MD
Residency Program Director: Cathleen M. Gould, MD

  • Sections:
    • Anxiety and Traumatic Stress Disorders - Mark Pollack, MD, and Sheila Dowd, PhD
    • Bipolar Disorder - Joao V. Busnello, MD
    • Child Psychiatry - Louis J. Kraus, MD
    • Consultation-Liaison Service - Charles Hebert, MD
    • Day Hospital - Peter M. Fink, MD
    • Geriatrics - Sandra Swantek, MD
    • Inpatient Services - Michael S. Easton, MD
    • Outpatient Psychiatry - Alison Merrill Reminick, MD, and Michael S. Easton, MD
    • Psychiatry and the Law - James L. Cavanaugh, Jr., MD
    • Psychotic Diorders - Jeffrey T. Rado, MD
    • Road Home Program, Center for Veterans and Their Families - Mark Pollack, MD, director; Will Beiersdorf, executive director; Niranjan S. Karnik, MD, PhD, medical director; Alyson Zalta, PhD, research director
    • Treatment Research Center - John Zajecka, MD

Radiation Oncology

Chairperson: Ross A. Abrams, MD

  • Sections:
    • Clinical Services - Ross A. Abrams, MD
    • Medical Physics - James Chu, PhD

Urology

Chairperson: Jerome Hoeksema, MD (acting)
Vice Chairperson: Dennis Pessis, MD
Director of Men's Health - Ajay Nehra, MD
Residency Program Director: Charles McKiel, MD
Co-Chair Robotic Urology Working Group: Leslie A. Deane, MBBS